We Offer Free Case Evaluations, Video Consultations and Evening Phone Consultations
[…] According to O.C.G.A. Sec. 34-9-263, a person who has lost complete use of an arm is entitled to 225 weeks of PPD benefits. Because John has lost 80% of use of his arm, he would be entitled to 180 weeks of benefits. Because he was earning $1000 prior to his injury, he would be entitled to $666 per week. So, John should receive $666 per week for 180 weeks: a total of $119,800. These benefits would start after his TPD benefits have been paid out.

How Is a Percentage of Loss of a Body Part Determined?

The percentage of impairment to an individual body part is calculated according to O.C.G.A. Sec. 34-9-263(d), which states, "In all cases arising under this chapter, any percentage of disability or bodily loss ratings shall be based upon Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, fifth edition, published by the American Medical Association."

Employers and insurers have 30 days to request an impairment rating by a worker’s Authorized Treating Physician, starting from the date that the worker is no longer receiving temporary workers’ comp benefits.